Privacy Policy

9919490 Canada Incorporated (o/a Elevenses Cafe) collects personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?


To complete catering orders, process online shopping orders or to administer our loyalty programs may require us to collect the following information about you or your business. We collect the least amount of personal information required to process your transaction. That information may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth/Age
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences


When you visit our web site, we also collect:

information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location

what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

what other sites you've visited recently


How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Customer service
  • To administer a loyalty program
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example we may  pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.


Use of personal information for secondary reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • To administer a loyalty program
  • Customer service
  • Customer relationship management

 

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

Courier and Delivery companies receive your name/business name, address and phone number in order to complete delivery of your catering orders or online purchases


We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.


Payment Processing of online orders

To ensure the security and safety of your personal information we use trusted third party providers to administer our loyalty program, host our online shopping platform and to process payments for online purchases. These third parties collect and process your information and share with us only what is vitally required to service your order. 


Loyalty Program

Our loyalty program is administered through Loopy Loyalty which collects minimal information to identify you to us as a customer. We do not share or sell this information. You do not need to provide your date of birth to participate in the program and our staff will advise you of this when signing up. 

We use the personal information you provide to Loopy Loyalty to update you from time to time on promotions and announcements. You can opt out of theses notifications at anytime and still participate in the loyalty program.


Financial Information

When you provide credit card information  in-store or over the phone as payment for catering it will be used in real time only by an authorized cafe employee. No record of your credit card number or expiry is held on file either electronically or in paper format. For this reason we require you to personally provide your credit card information for processing with each order.


To ensure the security and safety of your personal information online, we use trusted third party providers (Paypal, Square Payment Processing and GoDaddy Ecommerce) to administer our online shopping platform and to process payments for online purchases. These third parties collect and process your information and share with us only what is vitally required to service your order. We receive only confirmation that your payment has been successfully processed and we receive and retain no personal financial information about you. Please refer to the privacy policy of these providers if you have concerns about how your information is handled and stored through their services specifically


How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.


If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.


How do I opt out?

If at anytime you wish to stop receiving emails, promotional notifications, loyalty program updates or reminders from us please email your request to michelle@elevensescafe.com

To opt out of loyalty program updates administered by Loopy Loyalty please adjust your notification preferences in the app or otherwise remove yourself from the program

 

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:


Name/Title: Michelle Luelo - Owner

Address: 25 Frederick Street, Unit 316

Phone: 5195797661

Email: michelle@elevensescafe.com


You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819)994-5444

Fax: (819)994-5424

TTY:(819)994-6591


or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca


You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Provincial and territorial privacy laws and oversight


Alberta

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

British Columbia

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

Manitoba

Manitoba Ombudsman

New Brunswick

Office of the Integrity Commissioner for New Brunswick

Newfoundland and Labrador

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador

Northwest Territories

Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories

Nova Scotia

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner Nova Scotia

Nunavut

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut

Ontario

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

Prince Edward Island

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Prince Edward Island)

Quebec

Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec

Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner

Yukon

Yukon Information and Privacy Commissioner